When Hansen tried to restore the equipment, City Administrator Carol Mitten became aggravated.
Mitten said that using audio equipment to record the meeting was “an intrusion” – a confusing claim given that virtually every other meeting of the City Council is recorded verbatim, with multiple cameras and microphones in front of every City Council member and every City Official in the meeting.
Mitten: “Your desire to record their conversation is effectively stifling their conversation.”
The Illinois Open Meetings Act (OMA) leaves no room for confusion on this matter. Section 2.05 says, “Subject to the provisions of Section 8-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any person may record the proceedings at meetings required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means.”
Mitten argued that, during Zoom meetings, City Council members could have sidebars to speak to each other that were not subject to recording or public observation, but that claim is directly contradicted by the Open Meetings Act.