Urbana Spent $30K Unlawfully Concealing Police Use of Force Records – Illinois
[…] -Christopher Hansen, Founder

Latest articles

Latest records

Sauk Village PAC Opinion 20-001 – Board Violated OMA by Failing to Timely Approve Meeting Minutes

This is an Open Meetings Act determination issued on February 10th, 2020 by the Illinois Attorney General Public Access Counselor in response to a request for review submitted by Steve LaRock who alleged that the Village of Sauk Village Board of Trustees was violating the OMA by failing to approve meeting minutes within the required time.

Section 2.06(b) of the OMA says that a “public body shall approve the minutes of its open meeting within 30 days after that meeting or at the public body’s second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later.”

The Board had very clearly failed to follow the OMA rules on timely approval of meeting minutes, so the PAC determination that the Board violated the OMA was rather straightforward.