According to some of the Board members who voted against
[…] A review of the Board member comments at the same meeting shows that the Board clearly considered their vote on the contracts to be a simultaneous vote for closing Wiley, so why didn’t they make that declaration clear and notorious on their meeting agenda?
The answer likely lies within the requirements of the Illinois School Code on Board of Education procedure (105 ILCS 5/10).
The seriousness of a school closure and the importance of an open public process has been contemplated and addressed by the legislature. 105 ILCS 5/10-22.13 requires that,
“the school board must hold at least 3 public hearings, the sole purpose of which shall be to discuss the decision to close a school building and to receive input from the community. The notice of each public hearing that sets forth the time, date, place, and name or description of the school building that the school board is considering closing must be provided at least 10 days prior to the hearing by publication on the school board’s Internet website.”
The Urbana School District #116 Board of Education did not hold the required public hearings to close Wiley Elementary. Instead, they seem to have attempted to escape the public hearing requirements by cloaking their vote to close the school within more benign sounding agenda items.