Marlin and Wesner ignored Ms. Chong’s plea, but Council members James Quisenberry and Shirese Hursey issued comment later in the meeting.
[…] To implement this policy, the General Assembly declares:
(1) it is the intent of this Act to protect the citizen’s right to know; and
(2) the provisions for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.”
Quisenberry: “You don’t have the ability to create a capability that was not anticipated when the Act was designed.”
On the contrary, the Open Meetings Act obliges public bodies to create capabilities for public input. Section 2.06(g) of the OMA states that “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” The OMA does not mention podiums, microphones, loudspeakers, time limits, Zoom, email, sign language, spoken word, hand gestures, slide shows, visual aids, requests for speakers to state their name and place of residence, or any other thing about public input aside from the one sentence in